How a Broker Provides Suitable Recommendations to his/her Clients
[…] It gave brief reasons:
(1) those provisions would merely have codified principles that are implicit in the anti-fraud provisions of the Act and the CFTC"s rules and (2) the benefits to be gained from codification are outweighed by the risk of unintentionally narrowing the scope of these provisions.
Lacking any guidance from Congress, and clear signals from the administrative agency with expertise in the area, we decline to be the first court to hold that the CEA implicitly imposes a suitability rule on brokers. Accordingly, we grant defendants" motion to dismiss Count II.
See Section 4b of the Commodity Exchange Act (7 U.S.C. § 6b) provides in pertinent part: "It shall be unlawful (1) for any member of a contract market, or for any correspondent, agent, or employee of any member, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity in interstate commerce, made, or to be made for or on behalf of any other person, or (2) for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery, made, or to be made for or on behalf of any other person
(A) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(B) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person any false record thereof;
(C) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract or the disposition or execution of any such order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed with respect to such order or contract for such person. "
See Lieb v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith, 461 F.Supp. 951, 953 (E.D.Mich. 1978).
See the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA)Notice 09-25.
See the NASD"s Policy Statement to Art III § 2 of its Rules of Fair Practice